Are additional studies warranted for diagnosis or determining therapy?

A 7 1 -year-old woman presents with I day of headache and left-sided weakness after complaining for several days of dyspnea and confusion. Her history is notable for nonvalvular atrial fibrillation and hypertension; she denies any prior history of thrombosis or bleeding. Her medications include a beta-blocker and warfarin (coumadin). Examination is notable for partial left hemiplegia; ecchymoses are noted over both forearms. The remainder of the examination demonstrates rales over both lung bases, an irregularly irregular heart rhythm, and a heave at the left sternal border. CBC: Hemoglobin/hematocrit – 12 g/dU35% MCV – 89 fL MCH – 30 pg MCHC – 27 g/dl RDW-CV – I 0% WBC count 6,500/gL Platelet count – 225,000/!!L PT = 55.1 seconds (< 14=”” seconds)=”” inr=”7.” 1=””>< 1.3)=”” ptt=”39″ seconds=”” (22-35=”” seconds)=””>

Questions

• Do the screening coagulation test results point to a specific cause for a bleeding tendency in this patient?

• Are additional studies warranted for diagnosis or determining therapy?

find the cost of your paper

Prepare an annotated bibliography for the resources you identified.

This week’s assignment will be to create an Annotated Bibliography for your Course Project Topic. Using the Rasmussen Library, identify at least 2 resources pertaining to your topic using the….

What is the specific concept

The paper has to be 5 full pages (Excluding the Title page, Abstract, and References) a total of 8 pages The paper is divided as follows: A) The Title of….

Create a culturagram for your selected population.

Throughout the course, you’ll use the map below to engage important population health concepts. Click on each hot spot to learn more about the population in that area. This week,….